top of page

Green Chavez Law Firm Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the information collected by the Green Chavez Law Firm (“We,” “Us,” “Our”). Information may be gathered through our web applications, this website, and during your physical or digital interactions with our firm. This policy does not apply to unrelated third parties. If We need to contact you regarding your information, We may do so via e-mail, telephone, or mail.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We advise users to be aware when they leave our website and to review the privacy statements of any site that collects personal information.

Information We Collect

 

The information collected depends on your interactions with Us and the services you use. We only collect information directly from you as provided and as described in this Privacy Policy. The data we may collect includes:

Identifiers and Contact Information

  • Name

  • Home Address

  • Phone Number

  • E-mail Address

  • Payment Information

  • Driver's License

  • Date of Birth

  • Other forms of identification

 

Protected Classification Information (from Driver's License or other forms of identification)

  • Gender

  • Age

 

Biometric Information

  • Photos

 

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

  • IP Address

  • Device/Browser Information

  • Browsing history (see "Cookies and Similar Technologies" below)

  • Log File Information such as web requests, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information

 

Email or Other Electronic Correspondence

 

Inferences Drawn from Collected Information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Our website is not intended for children under the age of sixteen (16). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, please do not send any information about yourself to Us. If We discover that We have collected personal information from a child under 16, We will delete that information promptly. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact Us.

 

How We Use Information

 

We collect information to provide legal services to our clients.

 

Information Sharing

 

We will not disclose information to any third party.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

We use cookies and similar technologies, like pixel tags, to track customer visits through this website and improve your browsing experience. A cookie is a small text file stored on your device that stores information. If your browser accepts cookies, this information enables Us to save you time when returning to the website by remembering who you are and identifying your preferences so that you will not have to re-enter it during your current or future visits to the website.

Cookies also provide a smoother browsing experience by helping Us to uniquely identify shopping carts and nearby locations to provide custom, personalized content and information. Cookies cannot profile your system or collect information from your device. We do not use cookies to store payment card numbers or any other personal identification. We also use these technologies to monitor the effectiveness of our service and aggregate metrics such as the total number of visitors and traffic, as well as to diagnose or fix technology problems.

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your device after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You may reset your browser to clear cookies or choose to set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with this website, but know that some of the website's functionality may not function properly.

Online Tracking

 

Our website uses on-premises and third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help Us analyze how visitors use the website. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click here.

Certain third parties may collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use Our website. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to websites and online services you visit. Like many websites and online services, We do not alter Our practices when We receive a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser.

Security

 

We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information and our systems. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Us, and you do so at your own risk. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, We take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Us, at all times.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, We will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Data Retention

 

Consistent with our record retention policies, we store your information for as long as legally required or for so long as necessary to support the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In general, this storage will be (i) at least for the duration of our relationship, (ii) for as long as you can bring a claim against Us and for Us to be able to defend Ourselves, and (iii) for any period required by applicable laws and regulations.

Once retention of the personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes outlined above, We will either delete or deidentify the personal information.

Choice and Access

 

How you can access or control your personal information will depend on which services you use. If you have created an online account, you can view or edit your information by accessing your account online. Otherwise, you may also contact Us with questions or complaints about Our use and/or disclosure of your information. A request that We not use or disclose your information may affect Our ability to provide you with Our products and/or services. Further, We reserve the right to retain data as required by applicable law; and for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained except to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

You may also write to Our Privacy Officer at:

Data Privacy & Security

375 Adriatic Parkway

Suite 2105

McKinney, TX 75072

 

Opt-Out Instructions for SMS Messages

 

To stop receiving SMS messages, text "STOP" to our text number. After you send the SMS message "STOP" to Us, We will send you an SMS message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. After this, you will no longer receive SMS messages from Us. If you are experiencing issues with Our messaging service or if at any time you forget what keywords are supported, just text "HELP" to our text number. After you send the SMS message "HELP" to Us, We will respond with instructions on how to use Our service as well as how to unsubscribe. Message and data rates may apply.

Your California Privacy Rights

 

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services are entitled to request and obtain from Us once a calendar year information about the customer information We shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which We shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.

To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@greenchavez.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message or by sending a letter to:

Data Privacy & Security

375 Adriatic Parkway

Suite 2105

McKinney, TX 75072

Access to Specific Information, Data Portability Rights, and Deletion Rights

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), and similar privacy laws in other states and provinces, provide their residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your privacy rights and explains how to exercise those rights. You have the right to request that We disclose certain information to you about Our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once We receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, We will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information We collected about you

  • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about you

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information

 

You also have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information and to request correction of inaccurate personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction and Deletion Rights

 

To exercise your access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to Us by either:

 

Only you, or a person registered with the Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. The verifiable request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

 

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Links to Other Websites

 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Our website nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on Our website, are subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes

 

We reserve the right to revise, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time to keep you aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We may disclose it. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your continued use of the website indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Our privacy practices, you can contact us online, by email (privacy@greenchavez.com), or by mail at:

Data Privacy & Security

375 Adriatic Parkway

Suite 2105

McKinney, TX 75072

bottom of page